Angiogenesis in ischemic myocardium using electroporation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City Univ.
Principal Investigator
ISODA Susumu  School of medicine, Yokohama City Univ., Assist. Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40254172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Yoshimi  School of medicine, Yokohama City Univ., Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00315772)
TOBE Michio  School of medicine, Yokohama City Univ., Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70244431)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsischemic myocardium / VEGF / electroporation / angiogenesis / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
Main therapy to ischemic myocardium include medical, interventional, and surgical one. Transmyocardial revascularization(TMR) is also studied but is still adjunctive. Angiogenesis therapy using FGF, VEGF, HGF and their gene was introduced in 1990. We focused on the technique of electroporation method which was successful in efficiency improvement of gene transfer in the field of plants. We used electroporation technique and plasmid injection in the muscle to treat the ischemic legs of rat. We proved expression of the VEGF, angiogenesis occurrence, and improvement of leg blood perfusion. We applied the technique to treat ischemic myocardium.