The reco instrument for the automatic anastomosis in aortic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Kiyotaka  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40203335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOISHIKI Yasuharu  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60033263)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsautomatic anastomosis / aortic surgery / 経カテーテル的治療 / 大動脈自動の吻合器 / 形状記憶合金 / stapler / 張力試験 / 胸部下行大動脈 / 耐圧水漏れ試験
Research Abstract
Objective : We developed the instrument for the automatic anastomosis between aorta and artificial graft to perform aortic surgery with less invasion. The effectiveness of this instrument was evaluated in this study.
Methods : U shape clip is pushed from this instrument, and goes through the artificial graft and the aortic wall. Then the tip of the U shape clip is bended inside. This procedure is successfully repeated along all the way around the artificial graft and the aortic wall. The durable tension of the instrumental anastomoses between pig aorta and woven Dacron graft was measured, and that was compared with needle suture anastomosis. The amount of leaking blood from anastomosis under the pressure of 100 mmHg was evaluated.
Results : The tension until detachment of the anastomoses was greater in instrumental anastomoses group (4.9-5.4 Kg) than that in control group (2.1-2.5 Kg). The amount of the leaking blood was 3ml/m in instrumental anastomoses group and 3ml/min in control group.
Conclusion : The newly developed instrument for the automatic anastomosis between aorta and artificial graft can be effective on reducing the invasion of the aortic surgery in patients with aortic aneurysm.