Bronchoscopic microsampling method for the diagnosis of small lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masazumi  Keio Univ.Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90201227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORINOUCHI Hirohisa  Keio Univ.Medicine, assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60173647)
KOBAYASHI Koichi  Keio Univ.Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80051704)
岩丸 有史  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (00296592)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslung cancer / bronchoscopy / microsampling method / tumor marker / CEA / CYFRA / シフラ
Research Abstract
We newly developed a less invasive bronchoscopic microsampling (BMS) probe to assess biochemical substances in epithelial lining fluid (ELF). In the present study, we applied the BMS probe in measuring tumor markers near the tumor to test the probe's clinical utility in the supplemental diagnosis of small peripheral lung cancer. We studied 12 patients with peripheral lung adenocarcinoma (mean tumor diameter. 20 mm, ranging from 8 to 28mm) and 6 healthy subjects. Final diagnosis was made by pathological examination tissue obtained either by tumor resection or lung biopsy. The BMS probe was inserted through a bronchoscope channel and the location of the BMS was further confirmed by chest X-ray. Then, ELF near the tumor was collected by the probe. Concentrations of 3 different tumor markers, CEA, CYFRA and SLX in ELF were measured. In the patients with adenocarcinoma, there were significant differences between the ELF concentration of tumor markers collected near the tumor area and that collected from the opposite lung (mean values : 176.0 vs 12.3 ng/ml for CYFRA, p<0.001 ; 27.4 vs 2.2 ng/mg, p<0.001 for CEA). Mean tumor marker values from the healthy subjects were 5.1, and 2.5, respectively. Our results suggest that tumor markers produced by a tumor diffuse to the surrounding area, and the BMS probe was able to detect the markers even if the probe did not hit the tumor directly. BMS probe assessment may supplement pathological diagnosis in patients with small peripheral lung cancer.