Clinical Research on Recording and Analysis of Respiratory Sound and Intrathoracic Sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  Showa University, School of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60118958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shuichi  Showa University, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80245860)
KITAMI Akihiko  Showa University, School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20241036)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslung sound / intrathoracic sound / video-assisted thoracic surgery / frequency analysis / bleb / spontaneous pneumothorax / wavelet analysis / 胸腔鏡手術 / フーリエ解析
Research Abstract
We examined the lung sounds recorded from the chest wall with stethoscope and the intrathoracic sounds recorded during the video assisted thoracoscopic surgery with an intrathoracic microphone. The objects of the lung sound analysis were three patients with airway stenosis and ten with various thoracic diseases. The sounds were recorded using electret microphone in the stethoscope and stored in MD (Minidisk). The objects of the intrathoracic sound analysis were 21 spontaneous pneumothorax patients. And a patient with air leakage after a left upper lobectomy for lung cancer was added. The Hi 8 tapes or the DV tapes recorded the intrathoracic sounds with a sterilized electret microphone inserted into the thoracic cavity along with the images of bullae. To analyze the waves of the sounds, we used the Fourier analysis, three dimensional trend demonstration of the Fourier analysis, and wavelet analysis. In the lung sounds of airway stenosis due to tumor, we found a peak of 600 Hz in the fre … More quency analysis. This wave was not found in the health control cases : therefore, it may be the specific finding of turbulence of airflow through a narrowed airway. In a case of recurrent nerve injury with dyspnea, the vibration of vocal cord was supposed to be caused passively by the airflow of respiration. This analysis in this research was the first description. We also analysed the sounds of air leakage through the hole of bullae in the spontaneous pneumothorax patients. The findings are as follows ; (1) Ventilation sound due to the closure of the hole without surgery : Low frequency components were dominant, and high components were quite rare. (2) Sounds through tiny hole confirmed in video images : Low components were prevailing, however, high components increased slightly. (3) Sounds through remarkable hole : Low components were prevailing, however, high components increased gradually. Intrathoracic microphone was useful to detect the hole of air leakage. This was also a new finding of this research. Less