Intracellular signal pathway of heat-induced apoptosis in human lung cancer cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Yoshinori (2001)  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50140166)
立花 秀一 (2000)  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90216987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKITSU Kousuke  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60257855)
HASHIMOTO Takahiko  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90340570)
SHIBATA Masa-aki  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10319543)
大槻 勝紀  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50140166)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsApoptosis / heat-shock / intracellular Ca^<2+> concentrations / human lung cancer cells / p53 / caspase family / Intracellular Ca^<2+> chelator / Ca^<2+>-ATPase inhibitor / ミトコンドリア経路 / デス・レセプター経路 / 温熱誘導アポトーシス / 細胞内Ca_<2+>濃度 / BAPTA / AM / Caspase-3
Research Abstract
This study was designed to detect heat-induced apoptosis in non-small human lung cancer cells with two different histological types and to elucidate its signaling. We analyzed the chronological changes in intracellular Ca^<2+> concentrations ([Ca^<2+>]_i) during heat-induced apoptosis in human lung cancer cell lines LK-2 (squamous cell carcinoma) and LU65A Gage cell carcinoma). In LK-2 cells, increased [Ca^<2+>]_i levels were maintained at levels between 250-350 nM 9 h after heat-shock. Treatment with BAPTA, an intracellular Ca^<2+> chelator, prior to heat-shock decreased the fequency of heat-induced apoptosis in LK-2, while thapsigargin, a selective endoplasmic reticulum Ca^-ATPase inhibitor did not change the number of apoptotic cells, regardless of the presence or absence of Ca^<2+>-supplemented medium. In LU65A cells, treatment with BAPTA or thapsigargin did not alter the apoptotic rates. Western blotting demonstrated that although expression of Bax and Bcl-2 were not changed by heat-shock, P53 expession was elevated in LK-2, but not LU65A cells. Immunohistochemistry showed that p53 was localized predominantly in the cytoplasmic of LK-2 cells, suggesting that p53 protein is not functional in LK-2. Heat-shock also elevated caspases 3, 8 and 9 activity in both cell lines. We conclude that a temporal increase in [Ca^<2+>]_i is the important initiating factor in hyperthermia-induced apoptosis in LK-2 cells and that, in these two lung cancer cell lines, apoptosis may occur through 'cross-talk' between P53-independent mitochondrial and death receptor pathways.