RFT gene expression in malignant transformation of gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Jun (2002)  Kyoto Univ, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学研究科, 講師 (80252435)
上羽 哲也 (2000-2001)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (00314203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 潤  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80252435)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsglioma / RFT / FGF-2 / グリオーマ / transcription / tumor suppressor gene / glioma
Research Abstract
The regulator of fibroblast growth factor (FGF)-2 transcription (RFT) has been, reported to be a transcriptional repressor of FGF-2 and induce glioma cell death by its overexpression. Here we report that RFT regulated cell cycle as well as apoptosis by a novel mechanism. RFT expressed in some glioma cell lines, U 13 8MG and T98G, but neither in U25iMG and U87MG Over expressed RFT induced apoptosis in U87MG and U138MG with functioning-type p53 but neither in U251Mg nor T98G with non-functioning-type p53. Administration of FGF-2 failed to prevent RFT induced apoptosis. Overexpression of RFT caused GI-S arrest and upregulated buts the phosphorylation of p53 at Ser-15 and the expression level of p2lwafl. Furthermore, RNAi knockdown of p53 abolished RFT induced apoptosis in U87MG. Taken together, our results support that RFT regulates Gl-S transition and apoptosis via p53/p2lwafl pathway.