Antisense VEGF Tumor Gene Therapy for Malignant Gliomas (Anti-angiogenic Gene Therapy)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University Graduate School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masato  Kobe University Neurosurgery assistant prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80314483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yoshitake  Kobe University Neurosurgery Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50189669)
EHARA Kazumasa  Kobe University Neurosurgery Associate Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20151996)
TAMAKI Norihiko  Kobe University Neurosurgery Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10030941)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMalignant Gliomas / VEGF / Antisense / Anti-angiogenic Gene Therapy / 遺伝子治療 / ウイルス産生細胞 / RNA干渉 / siRNA / HIF-1 / デコイ
Research Abstract
With increasing size tumors are continually dependent on functional blood vessel system to guarantee the supply with oxygen and nutrients. VEGF is a key mediator not only of developmental but also of hypoxia-mediated and tumor-induced angiogenesis. Gene therapy using antisense VEGF with the aim to inhibit tumor angiogenesis may be a successful strategy for the treatment of highly vascular and invasive malignant gliomas. We investigated whether the blockage of VEGF/VEGFR paracrine loop may inhibit the tumor-angiogenesis. Several strategies, such as antisense VEGF, endothelial progenitor cells, HIF-1 decoy, siRNA, were adopted to block this pathway. Antisense VEGF introduced by retrovirus vectors showed a significant inhibition of VEGF expression, angiogenesis, tumor growth and prolongation of survival time without any serious adverse effects. Therefore, our study supports the concept that anti-angiogenic tumor therapy is a promising therapy for malignant gliomas.