| Project/Area Number |
12671362
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SHICHIJO Fumio The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20145022)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOUCHI Yosuke The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80035807)
UNO Masaaki The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90232884)
NAGAHIRO Shinji The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60145315)
AKUTAGAWA Masatake The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90294727)
新野 清人 徳島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80243690)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | EEG monitoring / EEG topography / real time processing / deviation ratio topography (DRT) / Microsoft Visual C++ 6.0 / Microsoft Windows / 術中モニタリング / 脳波 / コンピューター処理 |
| Research Abstract |
The idea of deviation ratio topography (DRT), devised by us in 1986 to detect the dynamic intraoperative EEC variations, was based on the EEC constancy that the individual pattern of EEG topography shows almost the same pattern in the same condition. The DRT mapping is made of the logarithmic ratio between the control data (C) and measured data (M) that is recorded on the same electrode under the different condition. The formula is as follows: logarithmic deviation ratio = log (M/C). With this DRT system, not only the changes in frequency bands but also the spatial and sequential changes of EEG activities are visually evaluated statistically. The clinical applications of the DRT were as follows : (1) the intraoperative monitoring, (2) the EEG monitoring during the physiological or mental task, (3) the pharmaco-EEG monitoring, and (4) the evaluation of EEG change after medication or operation. Unfortunately, this useful software of DRT had been written with the Signal BASIC language which was equipped only in the machine of Signal Processor 7T18 and DPI 100 (NEC Medical Systems). Therefore the DRT system could be used only in the selected institute, which had those machines. This time we have composed the new software of Windows-based DRT system. The new DRT system has been programd in the Windows OS (98/Me/NT/2000) with Microsoft Visual C++ 6.0, so it will become popular as one of the most useful EEG monitoring systems under various situations in near future. The EEG monitoring system with EEG topography, which was devised in the same idea like us, has not been reported in the world.