Role of Neuronal differentiation and Regeneration of VHL Tumor Suppressor Gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Hiroshi  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40244496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Isao  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30158266)
NAGASHIMA Yoji  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10217995)
YAO Masahiro  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00260787)
服部 聡  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (40275037)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVHL gene / Neuronal differentiation / Neuronal regeneration / 神経分化 / 神経再生 / 神経芽細胞腫 / パーキンソン病
Research Abstract
VHL gene and protein are expressed in neuronal cells of fetus and adult brain. However, the role of VHL gene in central nervous system (CNS) has not been elucidated. VHL gene might modify the various gene expressions of during embryogenesis and tumorigenesis in CNS. We investigated the role of VHL gene in CNS development using rodent CNS progenitor cells. Here we show that expression of the VHL protein is correlated with neuronal differentiation but not with glial differentiation in central nervous system progenitor cells, and also show that VHL gene transduction induces neuronal differentiation. In addition, a VHLmRNA antisense oligonucleotide inhibits differentiation of CNS progenitor cells and up-regulates their cell cycle. VHL protein can change NSCs into mature functional neuron in the electrophysiological function in vitro and also can differentiate dopamine-secreting neurons in brains of Parkinson model rats. VHL protein plays a critical role for neuronal differentiation of human neuroblastoma cells. Neuroblastoma cells stably expressing VHL protein had neurite-like processes with varicosities, distinct expression of the neuronal markers neuropeptide Y and neurofilament 200, acquired regulated neurosecretion competence in response to depolarizing and cholinergic stimuli, and had large voltage-gated fast sodium currents and delayed rectifier potassium (Kv) currents compatible with mature neurons. In conclusion, VHL gene plays an essential role in neuronal differentiation and VHL-gene induction cells are useful for neuronal regeneration as powerful tool