Computed Simulationl System For Neurosurgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Katsumi  Yokohama City Univ., Assistant Professor,, 医学部, 助手 (60264660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Hiroaki  Yokohama City Univ., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20264674)
KANNNO Hiroshi  Yokohama City Univ., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40244496)
NAKAMURA Yasuaki  Hiroshima City Univ., Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (10264946)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscomputed simulation / virtual reality / mastoidectomy / 手術シュミレーション / 立体モデル / 乳様突起削序 / CT / 遂次画像更新方式 / 仮想三次元モデル / 脳神経外科手術
Research Abstract
We developed the computed simulation system for neurosurgical procedure, especially focused on mastoidectomy. The realistic 3D model of mastoid bone was obtained as boxel data from reconstructing the 2-D image of computed tomogram. To get more reality to this 3D model, we input the data of the precise anatomical structures obtained from the cadaver dissection to this model on personal computer. Disappearing the boxel data represented the site of mastoid bone drilled out. Our virtual mastoidectomy system consists of a graphic workstation, and a 3D position sensor that detected a 3D location and rotation angles on the three axes. The 3D mastoidectomy model and medical appliance were rendered by the workstation. This new system provides young neurosurgeon much experience and surgical anatomy for mastoidectomy without operating a real patient.