Relationship between cognitive function and central neurotransmitter in chronic cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Kuniaki  Iwate Medical University, Department of Neurosurgery, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00305989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Akira  Iwate Medical University, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10204067)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscerebral ischemia / cognitive function / central neurotransmitter / ベンゾジアゼピン受容体 / positron emission tomography / 脳酸素代謝 / 血行力学的脳虚血 / ベンゾジアセピン受容体
Research Abstract
Because benzodiazepine receptors (BZR) are abundant in the cortex, an accumulation of ^<11>C-flumazenil which selectively bind to BZR may be useful as markers of neuron density. The aims of this study were to clarify the relationship between neuron density and cerebral oxygen metabolism and to investigate usefulness of ^<11>C-flumazenil PET for detecting of misery perfusion. Subjects consisted of 16 patients with either internal carotid or middle cerebral arterial occlusive disease who underwent PET. Regional cerebral blood flow (CBF), regional cerebral oxygen extraction fraction (OEF), regional cerebral metabolic rate for oxygen (CMRO_2) and regional cerebrovascular reserve capacity (CVRC) to acetazolamide were calculated. After CBF study, flumazenil binding potential was measured using [^<11>C]flumazenil bolus injection method. Forty eight ROIs were obtained in 16 patients. Flumazenil binding potential was correlated to CMRO_2 (r=0.337, p=0.0069), but in 7 of 48 ROIs, CMRO_2 decreased whereas flumazenil binding potential did not change. Seventeen of 29 ROIs with decreased CVRC showed high OEF and the remaining 12 showed normal OEF. Flumazenil binding potentials in ROIs with normal OEF were significantly lower than those with high OEF (p=0.0003). This study demonstrated that ^<11>C-flumazenil PET is useful for detecting of misery perfusion in patients with hemodynamic ischemia.