Development of a Novel and Reliable Model for Subarachnoid Hemorrhage and Vasospasm in Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIM Phyo  Dokkyo Univ School of Medicine Dept. of Neuroaurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90231290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKUNO Keizou  Dokkyo Univ., School of Medicine Dept. of Neurosurgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00316548)
KAWAMOTO Toshiki  Dokkyo Univ., School of Medicine Dept. of Neurosurgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50301461)
OGINO Masahiro  Dokkyo Univ., School of Medicine Dept. of Neurosurgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80224137)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSubarachnoid hemorrhage / Cerebral Vasospasm / Rat / Stereotaxis / 血管攣縮 / 時間経過
Research Abstract
A novel rat SAH model was devised and reproducible induction CVS was observed. The temporal profile of delayed onset and prolonged duration, as well as its refractoriness to conventional pharmacological treatments are the hallmarks of cerebral arterial spasm following subarachnoid hemorrhage. Morphological changes of the artery was not evident in our model. Changes such as damages of the endothelium, subendothelial proliferation, necrosis of the smooth muscle have been described in clinical specimens and in the experimental models, but there is no unanimous agreement on their true significance. Focal neurologic deficits are not observed in our spasm model despite severe arterial constriction, presumably due to abundance in the collateral circulation. The stereotactic technique for induction of hemorrahge is very simple and suitable for conducting a large number of experiments such as in therapeutics trial with pharmacological agents. Although duration of the chronic spasm in the model is short, typically reaching maximum on the second day, the intensity of the spasm is severe and the phenomenon of the clot (hemoglobin)-artery (smooth muscle) interaction is reliably reproduced.