Therapeutic Angiogenesis for the Chronic Cerebral Ishemic Disease & Vascular Dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShowa Universiry
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Tsukasa  Showa Universiry, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60014180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ryuta  Showa Universiry, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10119216)
ASAI Junichiro  Showa Universiry, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (10151010)
NAGASHIMA Goroh  Showa Universiry, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70262201)
OHTAKI Hirokazu  Showa Universiry, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20349062)
SATO Tomoaki  Showa Universiry, Faculty of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 研究生 (90183384)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsischemic cerebrorascular resion / cerebral infarction / meningeal artery / indirect vascular reconeruction / angiogenesis / vascular dementia / vascular growth factor / VEGF / 黄連解毒湯 / 当帰芍薬散
Research Abstract
Brain tissue is very sensitive to the acute ischemia, and it changes to infarction rapidly. At the surrounding area of the infarction, brain tissue is in the state of misery perfusion. Parts of the brain tissue would be kept in the state of misery perfusion even in the chronic phase. These chronic ischemic state is thought as one of the main cause of vascular dementia. For the improvement of brain circulation, we have developed a kind of indirect revascularization, Reversed durapexia : RDP, using meningeal arteries since 1993. For the improvement of this method, we have done experimental study useing a chronic ischemic animal model and examined the effect of continuously applied growth factors on angiogenesis.
We produced a chronic ischemic model of Wister rats by a bilateral carotid occlusion. Following the occlusion, a burr hole was made on left parietal bone. A chamber which was connected to a continuous infusion pump was applied on the burr hole and pump was buried under the skin. W … More ith this pump, it is possible to achieve continuous infusion of growth factors for up to 2 weeks. Animals were divided into three groups, depending on what was. infused : group C, artificial cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) with VEGF and bFGF; group B, artificial CSF ; group A, only surgery. Animals were killed 4 weeks after the surgery. In group C, an area of infarction can be seen, with a remarkable number of neovessels, VEGF positive cells which distributed in a wider area than the infarction. In group B, similar findings were seen, although neovessels appeared to be more pronounced in group C. In group A, infarction is significantly seen but neovessels from brain surface was not seen and neovessels from the surrounding brain tissue was slight.. The result suggests that the focal application of a combination of growth factors to an RDP would effect acceleration of angiogenesis from the dura mater. These angiogenic treatment seems to be the most natural and powerful tools for the treatment of chronic ischemic lesions. Less