Comparative Analysis of Cerebrospinal Fluid Dynamics in the Ventriculo-Cisternal Fluid Pathway and Shunt-independent Arrested Hydrocephalus after Neuroendoscopic Ventriculostomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2001-2002)
Tokai University (2000)
Principal Investigator
OI Shizuo  Jikei University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30194062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIAKI Abe  Jikei University, Research Assistant, 医学部, 教授 (30112808)
NOBUYOSHI Kaito  Jikei University, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30224330)
TATSUHIRO Joki  Jikei University, Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30226378)
津金 隆一  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70022902)
篠田 正樹  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70196393)
松前 光紀  東海大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20209604)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsventriculostomy / Treatment of Hydrocephalus / neuroendoscopic surgery / experimental neuroendoscopic surgery / Cardiac-gated Cine-MRI / CSF Circulation / ICP Dynamics / Regional ICP Monitoring / 水痘症治療 / Neuro-Endoscopic Surgery / 髄液主循環路の髄液循環 / 中脳水道閉塞 / cardiac-gated cine-MRI / 髄液流動動態 / 局所髄液循環路
Research Abstract
The characteristics of the cerebrospmal fluid (XSF) dynamics in the individual specific pathophysiologies were delineated by cardiac-gated cine-mode magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) before and after the endoscopic procedure. Neuroendoscopic surgery was used tp treat patients with various forms of hydrocephalus with specific pathophysiology, including long-standing overt ventriculomegaly in adulthood (LOVA), isolated unilateral hydrocephalus (IUH), isolated IV ventricle (IFV), disproportionately large IV ventricle (DLFV), isolated rhombencephahc ventricle (IRV) isolated quarto-ventriculomegaly (IQV), dorsal sac in holoprosencephaly (DS) and loculated ventricle (LV).These procedures included III ventnculostomy, aqueductal plasty by both rostral and caudal approaches, foraminal plasty in the foramen of Monro/foramen of Magendie, septostomy, IV ventnculostomy, fenestration of septation in the loculated ventricle fenestration of arachnoid cyst or cystic tumor obstructing a ventricle with or … More without tumor removal and dorsal sac ventnculostomy The postoperative changes of ventriculomegaly were complicated, reflecting the differences in the brain parenchymal compliance and postoperatively corrected CSF flow dynamijcs in the major CSF pathway. Patients with obstructive hydrocephalus and a history of either hemorrhage or infection may be good candidates for ETV with safety and success rates comparable with those in more general series of patients. Patients who have sustained both hemorrhage and infection are poor candidates for ETV, except m selected cases and as a treatment of last resort. In patients who have previously undergone shunt placement posthemorrhage, ETV is highly successful. It is also highly successful m patients with primary aqueductal stenosis even in those with a history of hemorrhage or CSF infection. It was found that the operative goal creating the state of arrested hydrocephalus, could be obtained by opening the ventricular isolation but not always by achieving communication with the cisterns especially in infants. This may be due to the immaturity of the subarachnoid CSF dynamics in the infants. Pre-and postoperative cine-mode MRI is a very useful ijiethod of estimating the CSF dynamics in the major CSF pathway. Less