A clinico-pathological study on pituitary incidentalomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Akira  Nippon Medical School, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60231445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANNO Naoko  Nippon Medical School, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90297862)
YOSHIDA Daizo  Nippon Medical School, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30210701)
SHIMURA Toshiro  Nippon Medical School, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90110973)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsincidentalomas / pituitary adenoma / Magnetic resonance imaging(MRI) / pituitary hormones / immunohistochemistry / transcription factors / non-functioning adenoma / 非機能性腺腫 / ゴナドトロピン / 下垂体機能低下 / MRI
Research Abstract
The development of computed tomography (CT) and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) has resulted in the discovery of unsuspected endocrinologically silent pituitary masses (pituitary incidentalomas). The aim of this study was to perfom a national survey on pituitary incidentalomas. A survey study was performed from 2000 to 2001. Five hundred and six patients with pituitary incidentalomas obtained Two hundred fifty-eight patients underwent surgery (surgical group), while 248 patients were followed up conservatively for a mean period of 26.9 months (range, 6 to 173 months) (non-surgical group). In thirty-three patients with pituitary incidentalomas (13.3%) developed tumor enlargement during the mean follow-up period of 45.5 months. In twenty-nine patients (12.0%), masses rather decreased in size. The mean age of patients who had increased mass and decreased mass were 54.7 years and 42.1 years, respectively. The common diagnosis of increased mass was non-functioning pituitary adenomas (23 patients, 69.7%) and macro tumors (17 patients, 51.5%). In non-surgical group, 23(20.2%) of 115 estimated non-functioning adenomas increased. Macroadenoma over 10 mm in diameter, solid mass, in older subjects tended to have enlargement. By immunohistochemistry, 46% of incidentally discovered adenomas were positive for one or more gonadotropin subunits.