Research on interaction between transcription factors and receptors in human anterior pituitary and pituitary adenomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SANNO Naoko  Nippon Medical School, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90297862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSUBARA Kiyoteru  Nippon Medical School, Department of Neurosurgery, 医学部, 助手 (10318496)
TANARA Shigeyuki  Nippon Medical School, Department of Neurosurgery, 医学部, 助手 (80277540)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstranscription factor / pituitary adenoma / hypothalamic hormone / receptor / immunohistochemistry / RT-PCR / 転写因子 / 下垂体前葉細胞 / 下垂体腺腫 / 機能分子 / 転写 / RT-PCR法 / ACTH
Research Abstract
An increasing number of transcription factors and nuclear receptors are reported to regulate cell type differentiation. This study was aimed to clarify the role of transcription factors, nuclear receptors and hypothalamic hormone receptors in cell type differentiation and cell proliferation in the anterior pituitary and pituitary adenomas. In the human pituitary adenomas, Pit-1 was highly expressed in GH and TSH adenomas. Interestingly, non-functioning pituitary adenomas which express alpha subunit also expressed Pit-1. Using RT-PCR method, Ptx-1 and Neuro D1 were expressed in all types of adenomas. These results may suggest that those two factors are universal transcription factors in pituitary. Estrogen receptor was highly expressed in PRL and gonadotroph adenomas. As for hypothalamic hormone receptors, we investigated TRHR and GH secretagogue (GHS)R expression. GHSR was expressed in all types of adenomas with the highest level in GH-secreting adenomas. Ghrelin, an endogenous ligand for GHSR was expressed in all types of adenomas with the highest level in non-functioning adenomas. From those results, it was suggested that hypothalamic hormones may have an autocrine and paracrine effect in anterior pituitary.