EVALUATION OF BLOOD FLOW IN THE BONE BY DYNAMIC MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Eiji  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPT. OF ORTHOPAEDICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50142807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Takeo  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPT. OF ORTHOPAEDICS, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10165847)
TOGIYA Satoshi  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPT. OF ORTHOPAEDICS, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (80322907)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMRI / BONE MARROW / FEMORAL HEAD / BLOOD FLOW / NECROSIS / FEMORAL NECK FRACTURE / 犬
Research Abstract
We evaluated the blood flow in the bone by using dynamic MRI in experimental study.
Experiment 1: We made a femoral neck fracture surgically in dogs and analyzed the changes of signal intensity in the femoral head by dynamic MRI. Although the significant decrease of signal intensity was observed immediately after injection of Gd in the control side, no change of signal intensity was detected in the experimental side. In the prostata which has rich blood flow, same pattern of changes of signal intensity was observed. This phenomenon was thought to be so called suceptibility effects which mean the presence of blood flow in MRI findings of brain. From these results, acute decrease of signal intensity after Gd injection thought to be the proof of blood flow in the bone.
Experiment 2: We made dynamic MRI in normal adults without disease of hip joint. The signal intensity decreased in 20 〜 30 seconds after injection of Gd. This pattern of changes of intensity was same as that of animal experiment. We indicated the possibility of measurement of blood flow in the bone by using MRI in clical study.