Mechanism of Inferior Capsular Shift Procedure for Multidirectional Instability of the Shoulder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ITOI Eiji  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80193465)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsshoulder instability / multidirectional instability / inferior capsular shift / loose shoulder / Intraarticular pressure / 熱関節包縫縮術
Research Abstract
We performed this experimental study to investigate the mechanism of inferior capsular shift procedure to stabilize the shoulder with multidirectional instability.
We used 10 fresh previously-frozen cadaveric shoulders. All the muscles were removed from the shoulder, and the scapula was stabilized to the custom-made shoulder fixator. The position of the humeral head relative to the glenoid was measured using plain roentgenograms. The humerus was loaded inferiorly with 0 kg, 0,5 kg, and 1.0 kg load. The capsular conditions were 1) intact, 2) anteroinferior capsule imbricated using a clamp, 3) posteroinferior capsule imbricated in the same fashion. The Intraarticular pressure was measured using a pressure sensor attached to the catheter filled with saline.
The negative value of intraarticular pressure increased with the increase of the load in a linear fashion. This was also observed after imbrication of anterior and posterior capsule. There was no significant difference between the capsular conditions. The position of the humeral head translated less than 5 mm when the Intraarticular pressure was intact regardless of capsular conditions. When the Intraarticular pressure was vented, the humeral head dislocated inferiorly. After the imbrication of anterior and posterior capsule, the humeral head was still inferiorly subluxated.
In conclusion, the major stabilizing mechanism of the inferior capsular shift procedure is to maintain the intraarticular pressure by reducing the joint volume.