Prevention of the total hip arthroplasty loosening polyethylene liner coated with MPC polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATOH Wakyo  Facuulty of Medicin, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50302691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  Facuulty of Medicin, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Prof, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40282660)
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  Facuulty of Medicin, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90193341)
TAKATORI Yoshio  Facuulty of Medicin, The University of Tokyo, Associate Prof, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40179461)
NAKAMURA Kozu  Facuulty of Medicin, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60126133)
中澤 興三  科学技術庁, 金属材料技術研究所・生体融和材料研究チーム, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBiomaterials / total hip arthroplasty / loosening / osteolysis / 2-メタクリロイルオキシエチルホスホリルコリン(MPC) / 股関節 / 人工股関節全置換術 / 股関節シュミレーター / 骨融解 / 破骨細胞 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Periprosthetic bone resorption is a serious problem associated with aseptic loosening of total hip prosthesis. A foreign body reaction of synovial tissues and macrophages to wear debris released into the joint space by friction between the polyethylene component and the metal head has been suggested as a common pathological finding in patients with loosening of their prosthesis.
The purpose of this study is prevention of the loosening of the total hip prosthesis, by using polyethylene component coated with 2-methacryloxyethyl phosporylcholine (MPC) polymer. We acquired the knowledge shown in the following through this study.
1. Friction and the torque of the polyethylene surface coated with MPC polymer reduced to 20% of that of non-coated polyethylene surface. And wear particle of the polyethylene component reduced by coating with MPC polymer.
2. MPC particles could avoid from phagocyted by macrophages. This phenomenon shows that the MPC particles were not recognized as oreign body by reticulo-endotherial system.
3. The concentration of cytokines, which are produced by macrophages that phagocytize wear particle and stimulate osteoclastic bone resoption are much lower in the MPC coated polymer group than the non-coated group. This phenomenon suggests that the MPC particles are not stimulate osteoclastic bone resoption.