Development of the Artificial Nerve Using Laminin Peptides and rhMDP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Soichiro  Division of Molecular Tissue Engineering, Human Gene and Sciences Center, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Associate Professor, 疾患遺伝子実験センター, 助教授 (10242190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Takahisa  National institute of advanced industrial science and technology, the special division for human life technology, group leader, 産業技術総合研究所・人間系特別研究体, 系長 (10197246)
TAKAKUDA Kazuo  Biomechanical engineering, Vice chairman and Associate professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (70108223)
SHINOMIYA Kenichi  Orthopaedic and Spinal Surgery, Chairman and Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20111594)
TANAKA Junzo  National institute for materials science, Director-general and Director, 生体材料研究センター・センター長 (10343831)
ICHINOSE Shizuko  Center for electron microscopy, Assistant professor (60014156)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstendon chitosan tube / nerve scaffold / laminin peptide / YIGSR / IKVAV / 神経再生 / キトサンチューブ / YIGSR配列 / 末梢神経再生 / 異型断面 / 架橋処理 / atelocollagen / 架橋法 / 人工神経 / Neurocrescin / Muscle Derived Protein77(MDP77) / 筋由来神経突起伸長因子
Research Abstract
We have developed tendon chitosan tubes having the property to covalently bind peptides, and the effectiveness of laminin peptides coupled to these tubular wall on nerve regeneration was examined in vivo. Bridge graft implantation (15mm) into the sciatic nerve of SD rats was carried out using chitosan tubes having a triangular cross section containing either covalently bound intact laminin, the laminin peptides CDPGYIGSR or CSRARKQAASIKVAVSAD, or being non-treated (N=20 in each group). As a control, isografting (N=5) was carried out. Three rats in each experimental group were sacrificed for histology observations after respectively 1, 2, 4, 6 and 8 weeks. The total area of regenerating tissue in the tube and the length of the area where regenerating tissue attached to the inner surface of the tube were measured. In five rats from each experimental and control group, the latency quotient between the implanted and non-treated site was determined 12 weeks after implantation. Furthermore, the percentage of the myelinated axon area was measured at a 10 mm distance of the distal anastomosed site. Histological findings suggest that the immobilized laminin confirmed by immunostain as long as 12 weeks post operatively, as well as laminin oligopeptides may effectively assist nerve tissue extension. According to statistical analysis of the percentage neural tissue found in relation to evoked action potentials, the sequential treatments with YIGSR first followed by IKVAV matched the effectiveness of intact laminin in order to enhance nerve regeneration. However, when compared with isografting, the enhancement of regenerated axon growth was less sufficient.