THE ROLE OF NITRIC OXIDE DURING THE PROCESS OF INTERVERTEBRAL DISC DEGENERATION AND PREVENTION OF DISC DEGENERATION USING i-NOS ANTI SENSE OLIGONUCLEOTIDE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hirokazu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (30242499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Yoshiharu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00262527)
OSADA Ryusuke  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, University Hospital, Instructor, 附属病院, 助手 (40293310)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNitric Oxide / Proteoglycan / Intervertebral disc metabolism / i-NOS / アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド / NO (Nitric Oxide) / プロオテオグリカン / 椎間板代謝 / i-NOS / プロテオグリカン
Research Abstract
The intervertebral disc degeneration is the major cause of disc dysfunction and low back pain. Many factors are known to influence intervertebral disc degeneration. Nitric Oxide (NO) is an inorganic, gaseous free radical and identified as the elusive blood vessel relaxing factor. We have clarified that the role of NO in disc metabolism and the effects of i-NOS anti-sense oligonucleotide that control NO production to prevent experimental rabbit disc degeneration model. The degenerated rabbit intervertebral disc spontaneously produced NO and NO inhibited proteoglycan synthesis and increased the production of Matrix metalloproteinase-3 in the disc. I-NOS anti-sense oligonucleotide inhibited proteoglycan loss and matrix metalloproteinase production.
Histologically, i-NOS anti-sense oligonucleotide inhibited the reduction of Safranin-O staining and production of annulus fibrosus tear during the degeneration process.