Biomechanical analysis of the reconstruction method following total spondylectomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Norio  MD, PhD Assistant Professor, Kanazawa University Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70214674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMARU Tomoyuki  Kanazawa University, School of Medicene, Instructor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50332664)
TOMITA Katsuro  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Professor and Chairman, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00092792)
小林 忠美  金沢大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50313664)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsspinal tumor / total spondylectomy / finite element method / spinal instrumentation / titanium mesh cage / spinal reconstruction / stress shielding / bone remodeling / 脊髄腫瘍 / 脊髄全摘術 / 脊髄インスツルメンテーション / 生体力学 / ひずみ / チタンケージ(titanium cage)
Research Abstract
Only a few studies have investigated the biomechanical properties of the reconstruction method following total spondylectomy for spinal malignant tumors. Biological bony fusion is required for the maintenance of spinal stability in patients with long-term life expectancy. The most recent reconstruction techniques include a titanium mesh cage filled with autologous bone as an anterior strut. The need of additional anterior instrumentation with posterior pedicle screws and rods in the reconstruction following total spondylectomy is controversial. It has been well defined, in previous studies, that biomechanical stress is necessary for bone remodeling and fusion. Therefore transmission of mechanical stress to the grafted bone inside the titanium mesh cage must be an important factor for fusion and remodeling. No published reports comparing the load-sharing properties of the different reconstruction methods fllowing total spondylectomy exist. The purpose of this finite element analysis was to compare the effect of two reconstruction methods, posterior instrumentation versus anterior/posterior instrumentation, on load sharing through a titanium mesh cage following total spondylectomy.
This experiment shows that from the viewpoint of stress-shielding, the reconstruction method using additional anterior instrumentation with posterior pedicle screws, stress shields the titanium cage to a greater degree than does the system using posterior prdicle screw fixation alone. A reconstruction method with no anterior fixation should provide adequate stress for remodeling of the bone graft inside the titanium mesh cages.