Project/Area Number |
12671408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Seiji Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (40313994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISHIMA Shinji University Hospital, Nagoya University, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | CD-RAP / Synovial fluid / Chondrosarcoma / Cerebrospinal fluid / 変形性関節症 / 慢性関節リウマチ / 脊柱管狭窄症 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the correlation between joint diseases and Cartilage-derived Retinoic Acid-sensitive Protein (CD-RAP), we measured the concentrations in synovial fluid- (SF) from osteoarthritis (OA) and rheumatoid arthritis (RA). The mean SF concentration of CD-RAP was significantly higher in OA than in RA. The CD-RAP in the mild OA group was significantly higher than in the moderate or severe OA groups. CD-RAP in the mild RA group was also significantly higher than in the other RA groups and decreased with disease progression. Immunohistochemical study showed that CD-RAP expression was observed in the cytoplasm of chondrocytes in newly formed fibrocartilage. As CD-RAP is mainly produced in young and proliferating chondrocytes, these results suggest that the level of CD-RAP in SF reflects remodeling of articular cartilage and has a possibility of a marker to objectively estimate the restorative reaction of chondrocytes. To quantify CD-RAP in human cerebrospinal fluid and to clarify its character, the expression was measured in cerebrospinal fluid from patients with spinal diseases. The concentrations of CD-RAP in cervical myelopathy, lumbar canal stenosis, and lumbar disc herniation were significantly higher than in the control group. The CD-RAP concentration was low in the control group, whereas it was significantly higher in spinal diseases that cause spinal stenosis. CD-RAP is expressed in cerebrospinal fluid as a result of damage to or stressing of neural structures and could be a marker for spinal diseases. To study the expression in serctm from chondrosarcoma, we measured CD-RAP concentration in serum of Sworm rat chondrosarcoma. The concentration increased with progression of the tumor. When the tumor was excised, the concentration went down to the normal range. The results show that CD-RAP could become a potential marker of chondrosarcoma.