An Investigation of The Cartilage repair using growth factor and Hyaluronic acid sponge gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi (2001)  Kyoto University, Department of Orthopaedic, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10201675)
松末 吉隆 (2000)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教授 (30209548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABATA Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Science, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
NAKAGAWA Yasuaki  Kyoto University, Department of Orthopaedic, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (90293860)
中村 孝志  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10201675)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGrowth factor / Osteochondral defect / Hyaluronic acid / ヒアルロン酸スポンジ
Research Abstract
Basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) was originally purified as a peptide that has a mitogenic effect on fibroblasts Subsequent studies have shown that among the various growth factors, bFGF is the most potent mitogen for chondrocytes, and that it stimulates or stabilizes the synthesis of the cartilagenous matrix. The effects of exogenous basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) with drug delivery system on the repair of full-thickness cartilage defects were examined. We used 72 knees of 36 Japanese white rabbits. A medial parapatellar skin incision was made, and then the patella was dislocated laterally to expose the patellar groove of the femur. A cylindrical, full-thickness defect (about 2 mm depth) was made through the compact subchondral bone into the cancellous bone in the marrow cavity. Defects were filled with hyaluronic acid based sponge in which mixture of bFGF and gelatin microsphere was absorbed. The addition of bFGF to the defect induced the formation of a thick cartilage layer composed of chondrocytes and a metachromatic-stained matrix after 12 weeks. The score of the bFGF-treated tissue, as evaluated by a semiquantitative histological scale, was significantly higher than that of the untreated tissue. At 25 weeks, the cartilage-like matrix that contained the proteoglycans and type II collagen was thicker in the bFGF-treated tissue than in the untreated tissue.These findings suggest that administration of bFGF into cartilaginous defects promotes the differentiation of chondrocytes and their matrix synthesis, and that this growth factor is useful for improving cartilage repair.