The potential storage of peripheral nerve grafts using polyphenol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKINOKI Ryosuke  Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (20314198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10201675)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPolyphenol / storage of peripheral nerve grafts / peripheral nerve regeneration / 神経保存 / 末梢神経再生
Research Abstract
The potential storage of peripheral nerve grafts using polyphenol was assessed in a rat sciatic nerve model. Isogenic sciatic nerve grafts 20 mm in length were stored either in polyphenol or Dulbecco's Modified Eagle Medium (DMEM) prior to transplantation. Isografting of fresh nerves was also done. Graft cells were kept more viable in the polyphenol-treated nerve segments than in the nerves stored in culture medium. The histological and electrophysiological outcomes of nerve regeneration through polyphenol-treated nerves was significantly better than those through nerves stored in DME medium and almost equal to those through fresh nerve grafts at 24 weeks postengraftment,. This study shows the potential ability of tissue preservation using polyphenol.