PHOSPHODIEASERASE INHIBITION DECREASES NEURONAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Tadanori  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30291503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yoshiro  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70110830)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsspinal cord / nitric oxide / neuron / cyclic GMP / phosphodiesterase / phosphodiesterase / cyclic AMP / TNF-α / アストロサイト / マイクログリア
Research Abstract
The effect of intracellular cyclic GMP increase on neuronal damage was tested using a newly developed nitric oxide-related injury model of cultured spinal cord neurons. Neuronal damage after 24 hours' exposure to sodium nitroprusside (SNP, 6.25-100 μM), an NO donor, was evaluated by measuring the activity of released lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) from degenerated neurons. The intracellular cyclic GMP increase caused by the addition of 100 μM 8-bromo-cyclic GMP, a cell membrane permeable cyclic GMP, strongly inhibited the neuronal damage induced by 10 μM SNP, although 8-bromo-cyclic AMP yielded no effect. The addition of 8-bromo-cyclic GMP induced nerve growth factor (NGF) production in cultured neurons, suggesting that the neuroprotection via intracellular cyclic GMP increase is mediated by NGF production. The addition of propentofylline (PPF; 1-100 μM), a xanthine derivative and phosphodiesterase (PDE) inhibitor, enhanced intracellular cyclic GMP elevation induced by SNP exposure. The neuronal damage induced by 10 μM SNP exposure for 24 hours was almost completely blocked in the presence of PPF.