Induction of vascularized bone for autobone graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
JINGUSHI Seiya  Graduated School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu UNIVERSITY, Orthopaedic Surgery, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (80235829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 占部 憲  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (90284489)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBMP / bone induction / TCP / bone graft / growth factors / osteoinduction / 組織工学 / 再生医学 / Bone Morphogenetic Protein / 骨 / 骨移植
Research Abstract
1) Recombinant human BMP-2 (rhBMP-2) was inoculated in the hip abductor muscle of rabbits with beta tricalcium phosphate under anesthesia. Five weeks after the operation, intramuscular bone formation was observed in all of the samples and the form of the induced bone tissue was the same as that of the carrier. Ten weeks after the operation, the induced bone was partly absorbed.
2) RhBMP-2 was inoculated in the same manner as the first experiment. Five weeks after the operation, the muscle'tissue around the induced bone was incised leaving just the proximal part as a pedicle. Two or four weeks after the second operation, the induced bone tissue had rich vascularity and no empty lacunae. This indicates the possibility of in vivo bone banking in order to enable morphologically-controlled and vascularized auto-bone grafts.
3) In order to control the bone resorption early after bone induction in the muscle by rhBMP-2, bispohsophnate was added in the carrier. In the mouse muscle, addition of bisphosphonate resulted in a decrease of TRAP-positive multi-nuclear cells and an increase of the remnant bone tissue. Addition of bisphosphonate with rhBMP-2 in the carrier controlled the bone resorption early after bone formation.