The role of IGF-I and IGF-binding proteins in osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tomoko  University of School of Medicine, Nagasaki University, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30239107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUKAZAKI Tomoo  University of School of dentistry, Nagasaki University, Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50315230)
ENOMOTO Hiroshi  University of School of Medicine, Nagasaki University, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (90284679)
TSURUMOTO Toshiyuki  University of School of Medicine, Nagasaki University, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (60304937)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInsulin like growth factor / IGF binding protein / chondrocytes / Cartilage tissue / IGF-結合蛋白
Research Abstract
Insulin like growth factor (IGF) promotes a differentiation and proliferation of bone and cartilage, and plays an important role in the metabolism of normal cartilage. Since the repair of the damaged cartilage tissue was impaired, we assume that the IGF action might be unusual in OA. IGF exists in the serum or in the tissue with binding proteins (IGFBPs), and chondrocytes produce tissue specific IGFBPs. Therefore, IGFBPs not only carry IGF to a target organ, but having an important role as a local regulation factor of IGF. We examined the IGFBPs produced by OA cartilage on protein and mRNA levels, and compared them with the normal cartilage.
1. OA cartilage was cultivated in DMEM containing 10 % FBS, and IGFBP was detected by the Western ligand blotting followed by the Immune-blotting method. t-RNA was extracted from the cartilage and the mRNA of each IGFBP was identified by RT-PCR. As a result, increased production of IGFBP-2,3,4 and 5 was found in OA cartilage.
2. The expression pattern of each IGFBP in the cartilage tissue of OA was examined by the immunohistochemistry and in-situ-hybridization method. In OA cartilage, the expression of each IGFBPs was increased comparing to the normal.