BMP Signaling on Cartilage Repair Response in Full-thickness Articular Cartilage Defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Eiichi  Kumamoto University Hospital, Dept.of Orthopaedic Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (70274719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Hiroshi  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Dept.of Orthopaedic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60174025)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsArticular Cartilage / Bone Morphogenetic Protein / Chondrocyte / 骨形戒因子
Research Abstract
We investigated BMP signaling on cartilage repair response in full-thickness articular cartilage defects. In the previous study, we established a rat model to clarify cartilage repair response full-thickness articular cartilage defects. The repair process in the center of the defects was analyzed by immunostaining and in situ hybridyzation method at 2,4,7,14 days after surgery using our rat model with a small defect (0.7mm width) and a large defect (1.5mm width). In the center of a small defect, at 2 days after surgery, the messenger RNA of BMP-4 was found, but this protein was not observed. After that, the messenger RNA and protein of BMP-4 was found through all periods. The messenger RNA and protein of BMP-6 was first found at 7 days after surgery. The messenger RNA and protein of GDF-5 was slightly first found at 4 days after surgery. The messenger RNA and protein of those receptors was expressed through all periods. On the other hand, in the center of a large defect, at 2 days after surgery, the messenger RNA of BMP-4 was found without no protein. At 4days after surgery, the messenger RNA and protein of BMP-4 was slightly expressed. At 7 days after surgery, the messenger RNA of BMP-4 was only observed. At 7 days after surgery, the messenger RNA and protein of BMP-4 were not found. The messenger RNA and protein of BMP-6 and GDF-5 was not observed through all periods. The messenger RNA and protein of those receptors was found through all periods as well as those in a small defects. Based on the results of this study, it was certified that, on cartilaginous repair in full-thickness articular cartilage defects, BMP-4 signaling is important for the initiation of the process, BMP-6 signaling may be involved in chondrocyte maturation and hypertrophy, GDF-5 signaling may be involved in chondrocyte hypertrophy