| Project/Area Number |
12671427
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Hirokazu OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, ANATOMY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70115559)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORISU Takehiko OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70145382)
FUJIKURA Yoshihisa OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, ANATOMY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10165368)
INA Keisuke OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, ANATOMY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20203193)
FUJIKAWA Yosuke OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00295180)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | RAT / GAP JUNCTION / PERIPHERAL NERVE / CONNEXIN 32 / HAM8 ANTIBODY / LACRYMAL GLAND / INTERCELLULAR COMMUNICATION / IMMUNOSTAINING / コネクション32 |
| Research Abstract |
The research in this fiscal year did next fact that "The morphological analysis of the Cx32 expression in rat normal peripheral nerve." by continueing in last year. It is already reported that Cx32 signal was recognized at the myelin sheath of peripheral nerve near the node of Ranvier by the fluorescence microscope. In this fiscal year, the peripheral nerve was observed by transmission electron microscope comparison to the immunoelectron microscopy image using the HAM8 antibody which recognized Cx32 was carried out. In the observation of the super micro localization of the gap junction in normal peripheral nerve, the artifact of the vortex state was seen in the myelin sheath even if using the various fixative solution, embedding agent, and temperature etc. And, It also continues on the change of the Cx32 expression in orthograde degeneration provocation peripheral nerve at present, the examination is being carried out. In the meantime, support of this study subsidy, the research of the C
… More
x32 expression in the lachrymal gland organization was also carried out beingly which Cx32 equal to the peripheral nerve has manifested the gland tissue. Immunofluorescent stain and immunoelectron microscopy image using the HAM8 antibody were observed on rat lachrymal gland tissue slice and primary cultured cells of the gland, and the localization of the gap junction was clarified. It was revealed that two types of gap junctions existed at rat lacrymal gland tissue in vivo. One was the intercellular type between adjacencies gland cell and the other was reflexive type of gap junction between self cell membrane. Later type was clarified where it had been formed in basal plane. In the experimental result of in vitro using the HAM8 antibody, the time-dependent transfer of the gap junction spot was clarified. By the and, transmission electron microscope, they were revealed that the reconstruction cell aggregate had the structure which is morphologically differentiated and intercellular1 gap junction existed between adjacent lacrymal gland cells. It was morphologically shown that this was functionally committed even in the reconstruction lachrymal gland cell. The subsidy was put in consumable stores, etc. without purchasing image recording personal computer set applied in the relation with the delivery amount in the purchase schedule as this fiscal year furniture. Less