| Project/Area Number |
12671428
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IJIRI Kosei Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00315417)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUYAMA Shinichiro Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30041346)
MATSUNAGA Shunji Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90229500)
OHNISI Toshiyuki Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60295243)
KOMIYA Setsuro Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30178371)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Osteoporosis / Apoptosis / sFRPs / Osteoporosis / Secreted related protein / 骨形態計測 / 分子生物学 / Monocyte / Secreted frizzled related protein |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, bone histomorphometry has been performed using a rat model of osteoporosis. The relationship between bone mass and an account of osteoclast or its activity was observed and the possible role of osteoclast apoptosis in osteoporosis was suggested. The gene expression and protein expression of Gas 6 was searched, however, neither of significant expressions was proved. Other genes, which related apoptosis were investigated in the method of differential display and secreted frizzled related protein (sFRP, 1,4,5) were detected as candidates for apoptosis related genes in bone. SFRPs were overexpressed in the various condition of stimulation with INF, TGF or LPS. These genes are novel genes which might function in the pathway of Wnt signaling, however, there is few report on these proteins. Conclusion: sFRPs were identified as candidates for apoptosis related gene in osteoporosis. Further investigation might be necessary for their functions in osteoporosis.