Genetic mapping of ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament of the spine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YONE Kazunori (2001-2002)  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40182844)
古賀 公明 (2000)  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (20274821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Setsuro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30178371)
MATSUNAGA Shunji  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90229500)
HAYASHI Kyoji  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50325784)
米 和徳  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40182844)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOPLL / cDNA / BMP4 / 脊椎後縦靱帯 / 骨化 / 連鎖解析 / 罹患同胞対 / 11型コラーゲン / 脊椎後縦靭帯骨化症 / コラーゲン11A2 / 脊椎後縦靱帯骨化症
Research Abstract
Ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament (OPLL) of the spine is the leading cause of myelopathy in Japan. To detect genetic determinants associated with OPLL, we performed an extensive nonparametric linkage study with 126 affected sib-pairs using markers for various candidate genes by distinct analyses, SIBPAL and GENEHUNTER. Eighty-eight candidate genes were selected by comparing the genes identified by complementary DNA (cDNA) microarray analysis of systematic gene expression profiles during osteoblastic differentiation of human mesenchymal stem cells with the genes known to be involved in bone metabolism. Of the 24 genes regulated during osteoblastic differentiation, only one, the alpha B crystalline gene, showed evidence of linkage (p = 0.016, nonparametric linkage [NPL] score = 1.83). Of 64 genes known to be associated with bone metabolism, 7 showed weak evidence of linkage by SIBPAL analysis (p < 0.05): cadherin 13 (CHD13), bone morphogenetic protein 4 (BMP4), proteoglycan 1 (PRG1), transforming growth factor beta 3 (TGFb3), osteopontin (OPN), parathyroid hormone receptor 1 (PTHR1), and insulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF1). Among these genes, BMP4 (NPL = 2.23), CDH13 (NPL = 2.00), TGFb3 ((NPL = 1.30), OPN (NPL = 1.15), and PTHR1 (NPL = 1.00) showed evidence of linkage by GENEHUNTER. Only BMP4 reached criteria of suggestive evidence of linkage. Because this gene is a well-known factor in osteogenetic function, BMP4 should be screened in further study for the polymorphism responsible.