DEVELOPMENT OF A NOVEL GENE THERAPY FOR RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS UTILIZING EC-SOD GENE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOGAWA Katsuhisa  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNVERSITY School of medicine, assistant professor., 医学部, 講師 (60244349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Toshihiko  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNVERSITY School of medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70244366)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEC-SOD / Rheumatoid Arthritis / Gene Therapy / Fibroblast / 繊維芽細胞
Research Abstract
Superoxide dismutase (SOD) is a potent anti-inflammatory enzyme that has therapeutic potential. We examined the efficiency of extracellular superoxide dismutase (EC-SOD) gene therapy on murine collagen-induced arthritis (CIA). Embryonic DBA/1 fibroblasts were infected with a retrovirus expressing human EC-SOD. DBA/1 mice immunized with collagen II were treated with subcutaneous inoculation of 2xl07 ECSOD expressing fibroblasts. The severity of arthritis in mice was evaluated botn clinically and histologically. Then, high levels of serum EC-SOD concentration were attained in mice at least for 7days. The transgene was shown to provide a significant suppression of disabling joint swelling, deformity and hind paw thickness, as compared to that found in the untreated groups. Histological abnormalities including destruction of cartilage and bone, infiltration of mononuclear cells and proliferation of synovial cells in the EC-SOD treated mice were also markedly improved compared to those of the control group. These results indicate that EC-SOD gene transfer may serve as an effective form of therapy for rheumatoid arthritis (RA).