Gene transfer to periosteum-derived cells for cartilage repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Orthpaedic Surgery, Yokohama city university
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kosei (2001)  Yokohama city university Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20305452)
河合 孝誠  横浜市立大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00264656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XIN Ke-qin  Yokohama city university Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40301452)
OZAWA Keiya  Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (30137707)
SAITO Tomoyuki  Yokohama city university Assistant Proffesor, 医学部, 助教授 (30170517)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsperiosteal cell / cartilage repair / AAV vector / TGF-β / LacZ / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / TGF-β
Research Abstract
<INTRODUCTION>
Recently, periosteum-derived cells are known to have chondrogenic potential and used as a substitute for chondrocytes for cartilage defect. Adeno-associate virus(AAV) vector is well recogniged as exquisite vector that infect easily to many kinds of cells and have no virulency. We investigated the ability of gene transfer to periosteal cells using AAV vector including LacZ gene and the cytotoxicity of AAV vector to periosteal cell.
<MATERIAL & METHODS>
Periosteum were harvestsd from tibiae of 6 week-old rabbits. Periosteum derived cells were isolated by digestion with 0.25 % trypsin EDTA and 0.25 % collagenase. When cells reached subconfluence, AAV including LacZ gene was infected to cells. One week after infection, those cells were collected and cultured at high densities(4.0×10^<16> cells/ml) in 0.25 %collagen gel for 1 week. Collagen gells with the cells were transplanted into full thickness defect of articular cartilage(diameter 5mm, depth 3mm) made at the knee of 8 rabbits. Two to six weeks after the grafting, the surface of implanted site was observed, and the distal end of the femur was obtained and stained with X-gal staining to quantify Lac Z expression.
<RESULTS>
The expression of Lac Z was confirmed at 2, 4, 6 weeks after the grafting at the defect of articular cartilage in all of 8 rabbits. There was no side effects to transplanted cells.