Differentiation of potential of umbilical cord blood cells into cartilage and ligament cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Shinro  Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10226730)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsumbilical cord blood / transgenic rat / ligament / transplantation / mesenchymal cells / osteochondral defect / Hangking Drop Culture / in situ hybridization / in situ hybridization / 骨髄細胞 / Hanging Drop法 / 細胞培養 / in situ hybridaization法
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the differentiation potential of umbilical cord blood cells into chondrocytes and ligament cells, first of all, transplantation of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal cells of rats were applied to osteochondral defect and medial collateral ligament (MCL) injury of rats. The autologous transplantation model using transgenic rat was established, which cells were able to detect by in situ hybridization. The hanging drop culture method was first applied to mesenchymal cells and the cultured mesenchymal cells were transplanted into osteochondral defect.
Transplanted cells survived at MCL injury site for 4 weeks. These results will be published in Microscopy Research Technique (MRT) (in press). Furthermore, osteochondral defect was filled with hyaline cartilage-like tissue 12 weeks after transplantation of bone marrow mesenchymal cells, which were cultivated by hanging drop culture. The survival of transplanted cells was also found. The differentiation potential of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal cells into chondrocytes was thus demonstrated in vivo. These results were presented at 106^<th> Japanese Association of Anatomists and 48th orthopaedic research society (Dallas, USA).
For understanding the fate of host cells as well as donor cells, the transplantation model, in which osteochondral fragment was transplanted reversely in transgenic rat and its wild-type rat, was already completed. These results were presented at 42nd Japan society of histochemistry and cytochemistry and will be published in MRT (in press).