Function of membrane skeletal protein (protein 4.1) in osteoblast for cell adhesion and secretion of local factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI M  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Dep. of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00287400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE K  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Dep. of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70095024)
TAKAKUWA Y  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Dep. of Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40113740)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOsteoblast / protein 4.1R / protein 4.1G / CD44 / Type I collagen / cell adhesion / Transfection / Laser Confocal Microscopy / 膜骨格蛋白 / 4.1蛋白質 / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
Remodeling of bone tissue is maintained by bone formation and absorption which are regulated by osteoblasts and osteoclasts. In regulation of bone formation, multiple osteoblast surface receptors mediate interactions with the surrounding extracellular matrix and thereby influence cell adhesion. The adhesiont of osteoblast CD44 and type I collagen in extracellular matrix is the important event of bone formation. We tried to investigate the reguration of the osteoblast CD44 and type 1 collagen adhesion. Immune fluorescence staining and cell adhesion test on type I collagen coated dishes showed the same location of CD44 and protein 4.1R in osteoblast analyzed by the LASER Confocal Microscopy. The transfection of protein 4.1R gene for osteoblasts emphasized the CD44 and type I collagen adhesion. Protein 4.1G also was concerned in the interaction of CD44 and type I collagen by the result of RT-PCR.
These results suggest that the protein 4.1R and 4.1G may be involved in the regulation of CD44 and type I collagen adhesion and the osteoblast function in bone formation.