Mechanical stress loaded on chondrocytes and cellular apoptosis: involvement of reactive oxygen species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kanji  Kinki Univ. School Med., Dept. Orthop. Surg., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50201744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Togo  Kinki Univ. School Med., Dept. Orthop. Surg., Lecturer, 医学部, 教授 (70268407)
OTANI Kazuhiro  Kinki Univ. School Med., Dept. Orthop. Surg., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20258031)
上野 貢生  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80298900)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChondrocyte / Mechanical stress / nitric oxide / 機械的ストレス / 関節軟骨
Research Abstract
Osteoarthrosis, a common pathway to joint deterioration, results when a physiological imbalance exists between mechanical stress on the joint tissues and the ability of those tissues to withstand that stress. Although mechanical stress is known to be an essential factor in the regulation of cartilage metabolism, the precise mechanisms involved have not yet been determined. To examine, at the cellular level, the underlying mechanisms that lead to cartilage degradation, we introduced a computerized, pressure-operated device (Flexercell Strain Unit) to induce deformation of chondrocytes. We found that while a low frequency and magnitude of cyclic tensile stretch applied to chondrocytes increased proteoglycan (PG) synthesis, a high frequency and magnitude of stress decreased its synthesis.
Nitric oxide (NO) has been implicated in the pathogenesis of OA. Enhanced PG and NO synthesis were evident when cyclic tensile stretch was applied to chondrocytes. When NO production was inhibited, PG synthesis was enhanced further. These data suggest that stress-mediated alteration in PG synthesis was modulated by NO production.