Relationship between sleep and anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoshi  Hirosaki University, University Hospital, Senior Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10236276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSHIKATA Tetsuya  Hirosaki University, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80250603)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSleep / Anesthesia / Sleep Deprivation / Ketamine / Propofol / EEG / Cytokine / サーカデアンリズム / 正向反射 / インターロイキン-1 / 腫瘍壊死因子
Research Abstract
It is hypothesized that stimuli to enhance sleep may make the potency of anesthetics strong. To test the hypothesis, we studied the effect of sleep deprivation on the anesthetic potency. In the first study, rats were performed 4-h, 6-h, 8-h sleep deprivation. After the sleep deprivation, the animals were injected ketamine or propofol intraperitoneally. Then, the rats were measured the anesthetic time that was defined as the time between the loss of righting reflex. The anesthetic time after ketamine or propofol injection was significantly increased by 6-h and 8-h sleep deprivation. In the second study, the anesthetic potency of ketamine after 8-h sleep deprivation was determined by measuring electroencephalogram and electromyogram in rats. The result was the same as the first study. 8-h sleep deprivation significantly prolonged the anesthetic time and enhanced electroencephalogram slow wave activity during anesthesia. These results support the hypothesis that stimuli to enhance sleep may make the potency of anesthetics strong.