Investigation of the network of analgesic mechanisms in the spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Tomoki  The University of Tokyo, Anesthesiology, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (70272581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAOKA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80010403)
TAMAI Hisayoshi  The University of Tokyo, Anesthesiology, research associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00272592)
角田 俊信  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80187806)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSpinal cord / Analgesia / Rat / NMDA receptor / AMPA receptor / α_2 receptor / GABA_A receptor / acetylcholine receptor / セロトニン受容体 / ミダゾラム / クロニジン / 脊随 / GABA受容体 / グルタミン酸受容体 / セトロニン受容体 / α_2受容体
Research Abstract
Splague-Dawley rats were implanted with lumbar intrathecal catheters. Midazolam (GABA_A receptor agonist), AP-5 (NMDA receptor antagonist), YM872 (AMPA receptor antagonist), bupivacaine (local anesthetic), clonidine (α_2 receptor agonist), serotonin (serotonin receptor agonist), and epibatidine (acetyocholine receptor agonist) were examined of their analgesic effects by intrathecai administration using the Tail flick test and Formalin test. All the agents showed dose dependent analgesic effects on both tail flick test and Formalin test and 50% effective doses (ED_<50>) were obtained. The interaction of two agents was examined with the combination of 1/2ED_<50>, 1/4ED_<50>, 1/8ED_<50>, or 1/16ED_<50> of each agent using an isobolographic analysis. Eight rats were used in each dose. Bupivacaine + AP-5, or clonidine, epibatidine + YM872 or clonidine, and midazolam + serotonin, in the Tail flick test, and epibatidine + serotonin, or clonidine in the phase 1 of the Formalin test showed additive effects. Bupivacaine + serotonin, and epibatidine + midazolam in the phase 2 of the Formalin test were antagonistic. No interaction was seen in the phase 2 of the Formalin test with serotonin + midazolam, and epibatidine + serotonin or clonidine. Other combinations in both tests showed significant synergistic analgesic effects.