| Project/Area Number |
12671460
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Tsutomu University of Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50223805)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOHI Shuji School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40155627)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Control of breathing / Anesthesia / Neurotransmitter / 呼吸 / セロトニン / GABA / 嘔吐 / 吃逆 / 不安 / 呼吸反射 / 呼吸筋 / 上気道 |
| Research Abstract |
Several clinical and basic research projects were performed, thereby exhibiting the following findings. 1) Laryngoscopic observation revealed an active process in glottic closure during hiccups in human. 2) The work of breathing spent on the upstream segment of the nasal route increased during midazolam sedation and returned to baseline after flumazenil antagonism. 3) Tandospirone, 10 and 30 mg, safely reduced preoperative anxiety to a similar extent as oral diazepam 10 mg in patients undergoing elective otolaryngologic surgery. 4) Premedication with oral tandospirone is effective against postoperative nausea and vomiting in patients undergoing tympanoplasty under general anesthesia. 5) We proposed a phylogenetic perspective that sheds a new light on the origin and physiological significance of hiccups.