The effects of anesthetics on the circadian rhythm of rats and mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Hidefumi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine Sciences, Department of Anesthesia and Perioperative Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80030998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKU Hideaki  Kobe University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40263389)
玉田 昌子  神戸大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30304108)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsANESTHETICS / CIRCADIAN RHYTHM / Per1 / Perl mRNA / サーカディアンリズム / perl mRNA
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of inhalational anesthetics Isoflurane and benzodiazepine Triazolam on the circadian rhythm of rats and mice.
During and after 4 or 8 hours inhalation of Isoflurane at various periods, rats did not show the shift of circadian locomotor activity or the timing of mPerl mRNA expression in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN). However, the level of mPerl mRNA signal in the SCN significantly increased during the anesthesia. The findings suggest that Isoflurane affect the expression mechanism of mPerl mRNA.
In spite of previous reports that Triazolam shifts the circadian rhythm of hamsters, rats did not show the change in circadian locomotor activity. However, the administration of Triazolam decreased the level ofmPerl mRNA in the cerebral cortex but not in the SCN.
GABA_A receptor inhibitor PTZ increased the level of mPerl mRNA in the cerebral cortex both in LD and DD condition.
Peri is also known to be expressed rhythmically in the cerebral cortex. This results suggest that Triazolam may disrupt this rhythm.
In the present studies, Isoflurane and Triazolam do not affect the phase of the circadian pacemaker. However, the expression level of mPerl altered significantly, which suggest the effect of these drugs on the circadian time keeping mechanism and the circadian expression of another clock-related genes.