Project/Area Number |
12671468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Yoshimi Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40184717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Yukiko Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 助手 (50304233)
ISHIBE Yuichi Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40122014)
OKAZAKI Naoto Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30032204)
堀 真也 鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70157048)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Epidural analgesia / NMDA receptor antagonist / Racemic ketamine / S(+)-ketamine / Pharmacokinetics / 薬物動態 / 脳脊髄液 / S-ケタミン / 脳脊髄液移行 / ファーマコカイネティクス / 硬膜外ケタミン / ファーマコダイナミクス |
Research Abstract |
Table1. Pharmacokinetic parameters from the epidural space to plasma Pharmacokinetic parameters of both epidural racemic ketamine and S(+)-ketamine were summarized in tables 1 and 2. <<table>> Values are expressed as Mean+__-SD. *p<0.05, vs. S(+)-ketamine. AUC: are under the curve. Cmax: maximum concentration. Tmax: time to maximum concentration. T1/2α: distribution half time. T1/2β: elimination half time. Vd: distribution volume. Table 2. Pharmacokinetic parameters form the epidural space to cerebrospinal fluid. <<table>> Values are expressed as Mean+__-SD. S(+)-ketamine had significantly larger than AUC and smaller Vd compared with racemic ketamine in the pharmacokinetic parameters from the epidural space to plasma, which indicated that S(+)-ketamine distributed more effectively than racemic ketamine. This finding may explain that epidural S(+)-ketamine had more anesthetic or analgesic potency than epidural racemic ketamine.