Development of diagnostic method for malignant hyperthermia with B lymphocytes stimulated by ryanodine receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionToho University (2001)
Hiroshima University (2000)
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Yasuhiro  Toho University, Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20238877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUGE Osafumi  Hiroshima University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40034128)
ICHIHARA Yasuko  Toho University, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (30246699)
KIKUCHI Hirosato  Toho University, Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40034029)
NIINAI Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50208112)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMalignant hyperthermia / Skeletal muscle ryanodine receptor / B lymphocytes / リアノジン受容体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a method to diagnose malignant hyperthermia susceptibility by measuring calcium concentration in B lymphocytes obtained from periphery blood using drugs stimulating a skeletal muscle ryanodine receptor (RYR1).
In 2000, we examined whether the B lymphocytes obtained from normal subjects showed alteration of calcium level by RYR1 stimulating drugs. With this grant, an ion measurement device (Nippon Bunko : CAF-110) was purchased. We obtained about 40ml periphery blood of normal subjects and isolated CD19+ B lymphocytes by MACS^<TM>. After fura-2 addition, 10^7 cells were applied to a chamber of the CAF-110, We added 4-chloro-m-cresol or halothane which were stimulator of RYR1 and measured calcium level in the cells. We performed preliminary studies with preparation from a normal volunteer, and obtained a rise of calcium level in cells stimulated by 4-chloro-m-cresol.
In 2001, main researcher Yasuhiro Maehara moved to an institution having more patients suspected with malignant hyperthermia susceptibility. The study did not progress according to the original plan because we needed time in new setting of a study condition. We have not been able to show a significant difference of calcium dynamics of a malignant hyperthermia susceptible patient and a normal person, yet. However, as a result of having been provided by examination of several examples, enhancement of elevation rate of calcium in cells was observed by adding halothane as RYR1 stimulator. The increase of calcium in the cells was restrained by preincubation with procaine or nickel, and the degree of depression was larger with procaine than nickel (presented at 24th Malignant Hyperthermia meeting, August, 2001, Yamagata-city).
Furthermore, we would like to continue this study and establish a screening system in which malignant hyperthermia susceptibility can be diagnosed with peripheral blood samples.