Intraoperative monitoring of evoked potentials of thoracic sympathetic trunk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kouji  Yamaguchi Univ, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30274161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Kenichiro  Yamaguchi Univ, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00294645)
IIDA Yasuhiro  Yamaguchi Univ., Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90304485)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsendoscopic thoracic sympathetectomy / hyperhidrosis / evoked potential / sympathetic block / thoracicsympathetic trunk / surgical procedure / electrical stimulation / CRPS / 原発性手掌多汗症 / 胸部交感神経幹 / 交感神経機能 / 交感神経皮膚反応 / 代償性発汗 / Skin Vasomotor Reflex
Research Abstract
In recent years, the efficacy of endoscopic thoracic sympathectomy for palmar hyperhidrosis has been more closely evaluated. We have adopted the evoked potential of thoracic sympathetic trunk to determine the area of amptation and to evaluate the intensity of sympathetic blockade as an intraoperative monitoring. The evoked potential was observed in 13 cases of 16 cases. (Of the 16 patients studied, 2 were CRPS and 14 were hyperhidrosis. Their ages varied from 14 to 65 years.) The potentials evoked by the electrical stimulation (Intensity:1-5mA, Interval:13msec, Duration:0.1ms, Train:170 times.) were tried to be recorded on palm, axilla, chest, and sole. Multi-phasic waves were recorded only on palm by stimulating the sympathetic trunk on 2nd and 3rd rib. These were not recorded on axilla, chest, and sole. After sympathectomy, though the evoked potentials by stimulating the sympathetic trunk on 2nd rib were observed, those on 3rd rib were disappeared. The evoked potential by stimulating the sympathetic trunk between Th2 and Th3 was disappeared after sympathectomy in all cases. The study provides additional information as to the proper procedure of the endoscopic thoracic sympathectomy.