Treatment of neuropathic pain by transfection of mutant NMDA receptor gene to the spinal cord of the rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution宮崎医科大学
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuaki  Miyazaki Medical College, Department of Anesthesia, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40206511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tadashi  Miyazaki Medical College, Department of Anesthesia, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60217859)
小佐井 和子  宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00234740)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNMDA receptor / delta opioid receptor / CAMP / Mutant NMDA receptor / 変異型NMAD受容体遺伝子 / デルタ受容体
Research Abstract
As a preliminary study, we planed to study the effects of mutant NMDA receptor expression on opioid tolerance of cultured cells.
N616R CDNA, 616th codon from N-terminal of NR1 cDNA, which is one of a NMDA subunit cDNA, has been mutated from AAC to CGC, was ligated into pcDNA3.1 vector. NR2A cDNA, which is a cDNA of another NMDA receptor subunit, was also ligated into pcDNA3.1 vector.
Neuroblastoma x glioma(NG108-15) hybrid cells were groum as monolayers in Dulbecco's modified Eagle's medium, containing 10 % fetal bovine serum. The cells were treated with control medium or medium containing delta-selective agonist (D-Pen2, D-Pen5)-enkephalin (DPDPE) for 4 to 12 hours. Thereafter, the cells were challenged with medium containing 10 μM forskolin and 500 μM 1-methyl-3-isobutylxanthine for 10 minutes. Production of cAMP was measured by enzymeimmunoassay. So far, DPDPE treatment did not cause forskolin stimulaeted hyper production of CAMP, which we planed to use as a measure for the opioid tolerance.