Evaluation of elementary system of nitric oxide added to sweep gas and auto flow control system for percutaneous cardiopulmonary support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution宮崎医科大学
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Kenji  MIYAZAKI MEDICAL COLLEGE, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70274777)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscentrifugal pump / percutaneous cardiopulmonary support / nitric oxide / auto flow control / motor current consumption / cardiac function / 経皮的心肺補助装置 / PCPS / 人工心臓 / 人工心肺 / 体外循環 / 心不全 / 制御 / NO
Research Abstract
We investigated the usefulness of our elementary system of nitric oxide (NO) added to sweep gas and the feasibility of analyzing motor current wave form of a continuous flow pump (CFP) for auto flow control.
Elementary system of NO added to sweep gas
We developed the prototype of elementary system to withdraw the nitrogen oxide from exhaled gas. Our system was safe and useful to dehumidify the exhaled gas because a value of nitrogen oxide in exhaled gas could keep below the safety value.
NO Inhalation prompts weaning from the Right Ventricular Assist Device (RVAD)
Using porcine cardiac ischemic model, we investigated the effect of NO on pulmonary artery system under biventricular CFP support. Mean pulmonary artery pressure remained low, and the RVAD flow ratio (RVAD flow / total systemic flow) could be reduced. NO inhalation was possible to prevent from lung edema and pulmonary congestion under biventricular support.
Estimation of cardiac function of a patient under CFP support
Using closed-mock circulation, we changed cardiac function, swept pump speed (PS) of CFP and monitored motor current wave form (MCW). The behavior of the MCW against the PS became a useful indicator to distinguish the altered condition of the preload, afterload and contractility. We conclude that it is feasible to estimate cardiac function of patients under circulatory assist with a CFP by monitoring changes of MCW and PS.
Auto flow control for PCPS
We produced and examined the semi-automatic sucking evasion program for PCPS by analyzing MCW. The program monitored MCWs to search signal of sucking wave form (SW), and immediately decreased the pump speed until the SW vanished. The program could pick up 92.2 % of all SWs. The reaction time was 3 to 5 seconds to escape from severe sucking completely.