Synaptogenesis and plasticity requires neurotrophic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAMAKAWA Toshiro  Miyazaki Medical College, Department of Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50253836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASSAKI Mayumi  Miyazaki Medical College, Department of Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30094212)
KASABA Toshiharu  Miyazaki Medical College, Department of Anesthesiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80145599)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsneural developmehnt / calucium / Lymnaea / soma-soma synapse / neurotrophic foctors / receptor tyrosine kinase / 神経節形成過程 / 細胞内カルシウム / Lymnaea stagnalis / 培養神経細胞 / Lymnaca stagnalis
Research Abstract
The accumulation of calucium (Ca) plays important role in neural development and plasticity. The role of neurotrophic foctors (NF) for them has yet to be determined. We investigated whether NF accumulate of Ca in neural development and plasticity using Ca imaging.
Somata of identified presynaptic and postsynaptic neurons were isolated from the CNS of Lymnaea and cultured in a soma-soma configuration in the presence (CM) or absence (DM) of NF. RpeD1 and VD2/3 were used for formation of excitatory synapse, RpeD1 and VD4 were used for formation of inhibitory synapse. Fura-2 was injected into somata for Ca imaging. They were cultured for 24 hours.
In CM, the excitatory synapse was formed and the accumulation of Ca was seen. They were also blocked receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitors (lavendustine A), but not by inactive analogus (lavendustine B). In DM, the excitatory synapse was not developed and the accumulation of Ca was not seen. Both in CM and DM, inhibitory synapse was developed and Ca was accumulated.
These results demonstrate that NF were required for the accumulation of Ca in excitatory synaptogenesis and plasticity is mediated by receptor tyrosine kinases. The development of inhibitory synapse did not require exogenous NF.