Effect of post-resuscitative brain hypothermia on immunoreactivity of stress proteins in hippocampal CA1 neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazuhisa  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10253999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masashi  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70254000)
NARA Satoshi  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90253997)
ITOH Yasushi  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80232479)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHpothermia / Brain Ischemia / Heat shock protein / Apoptosis / Ubiquitin / HSC73 / ORP150 / 虚血性脳損傷 / 海馬 / Ubiquitin / 遅発性神経細胞壊死 / HSP
Research Abstract
Increasing evidence suggests that brain hypothermia protects neuronal cells against ischemic injury and improves neurologic outcome after successful resuscitation from cardiac arrest. However, molecular mechanism of the neuroprotective effect of brain hypothermia still remains to be clarified. To investigate the contribution of stress proteins to neuroprotective effect of post-resuscitative brain hypothermia, ischemia-sensitive hippocampal CA1 region of hypothermic swine brain or normothermic brain was immunostained with specific antibody for heat shock proteins or 150 kDa oxygen-regulated protein (ORP150). It was demonstrated for the first time that immunoreactivity of ubiquitin and ORP150 was enhanced in CA1 neurons of hvpothermic brain as compared with normothermic brain, while Immunoreactivity of 73 kDa heat shock cognate protein was not changed. In addition to the increased expression, post-resuscitative hypothermic brains were characterized with nuclear accumulation of ubiquitin. Our data highlighted stress proteins as possible neuroprotective molecules induced by brain hypothermia.