Elucidation of signal transmission Mechanism from the immune system to the nervous system -Using the inflammatory pain model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IBUKI Takae  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90232587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Munetaka  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Anesthesiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50275228)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinflammation / vascular endthelial cells / cycloxygenase-2 / prostaglandin / hyperalgesia / cytokine / PGE_2 synthesizing enzyme / central sensitization / 炎症性サイトカイン / プロスタグランディン / PGE合成酵素 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / 炎症性疼痛
Research Abstract
We in vestigated the signal tran smission mechanism from the immune system to the nervous system focusing on prostaglandins (PGs). In the early phase of the inflammation, PGs synthesized by macrophases or monocytes at the inflammatory saite, is involved in the inflammatory hyperalgesia by sen sitizing the sensory nerve terminals. The prophylactic administration of selective inhibitor of cyclooxygenase-2 (OOX-2), rate limiting enzyme of PG synthesis, at the inflammatory site was effective in preventing hyperalgesia. Then, in the intermediate to later phase of the inflammation, we got the following results 1) the concentration of PGE_2 in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) in creased significantly 2) systemic administration of OOX-2 inhibitor in the intermediate phase, not before the inflammatory on set, suppressed both inflammatory hyperalgesia and the increase in PGE_2 in the CSF 3) intrathecal injection of OOX-2 inhibitor alleviated hyperalgesia even at a small dose 4) degree of hyperalges … More ia, OOX-2 expression and the concentration of PGE_2 in the CSF correlated very well. Furthermore, PGE_2 synthesizing cell in the central nervous system (CNS) was identified; 1) PGE_2 synthesizing enzyme (PGES), the vascular endothelial cells in the CNS 2) OOK-2 and PGES colocalized in the vascular endothelial cell and the percentage of colocalization was more than 90% 3) these OOK-2- and PGES- expressing endothelial cells widely distributed in the brain and the spinal cord without regional differences. These observations are contradictory to the conventional theory that OOX-2 expression are contradictory to the conventional theory that OOX-2 expression and PGE_2 synthesis occur in the neurons. Our systemic symptoms accompanied by peripheral inflammation such as fever up, general fatigue, hyperalgesia. Furthermore, we have got the novel theory of systemic symptoms would be the potent clue to clarify the pathogenesis of systemic symptons accompanied by the potent clue to clarify the pathogenesis of systemic symptoms accompanied by peripheral inflammation such as fever up, general fatigue, signal transmission from theinflammatory site to the CNS based on the fact that vascular endothelial cells synthesize PGE_2 once cytokines bind to cytokine receptors on them; proinflammatory cytokines produced at the peripheral site is involved in the signal transmission to vascular endothelial cells humoraly. We got the preliminary result concerning tcytokines involved in the signal transmission and further investigation is needed for the complete clarification of the mechanism Less