EFFECTS OF COLFORSIN DAROPATE AND PHOSPHDIESTERASE INHIBITORS IN ROPIVACAINE TOXICITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Yoshihiro  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60228814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hirokazu  JICHI MEDICALS CHOOL, MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (10245061)
SAITOH Kazuhiko  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30245047)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBUPIVACAINE / ROPIVACAINE / AMRINONE / MILRINONE / OLPRINONE / COLFORSIN DAROPATE / EPINEPHRINE / ホスホジエステラーゼ阻害薬
Research Abstract
1. COMPARISON OF THE EFFECTS OF AMRINONE, MILRINONE AND OLPRINONE IN REVERSING BUPIVACAINE-INDUCED CARDIOVASCULAR DEPRESION
BACKGROUND : Increasing evidence indicates that amrinone, a phosphodiesterase fraction III (PDE-III) inhibitor, has relative efficacy as an initial treatment for cardiovascular depression after bupivacaine in an experimental setting. This study was performed to compare the cardiovascular effects of the other new PDE-III inhibitors, milrinone and olprinone, which those of amrinone in reversing bupivacaine-induced cardiovascular depression.
METHODS : In sevoflurane-anesthetized dogs, bupivacaine was infused intravenously at 1 mg/kg/min until mean arterial pressure fell to 60 mmHg or less. The dogs received either amrinone (2 mg/kg), milrinone (0.2 mg/kg), olprinone (0.12 mg/kg) or 0.9% saline (0.5 ml/kg).
RESULTS : Amrinone, milrinone and olprinone improved left ventricular systolic and diastolic function, resulting in an increase in cardiac index. The most significant … More difference observed among the three drugs was the change in heart rate after treatment. Milrinone significantly increased heart rate, but olprinone did not.
CONCLUSION : Milrinone and olprinone are as effective as amrinone in reversing bupivacaine-induced cardio-vascular depression.
2. EFFECTS OF COLFORSIN DAROPATE AND EPINEPHRINE ON BUPIVACAINE-INDUCED CARDIOVASCULAR DEPRESSION IN SEVOFLURANE-ANESTHETIZED DOGS.
BACKGROUND : Increasing evidence indicates that phosphodiesterase fraction III (PDE-III) inhibitors, have relative efficacy as an initial treatment for cardiovascular depression after bupivacaine in an experimental setting. Now, we are able to use ropivacaine, which is a newly deloped long-acting local anesthetic. This study was performed to compare the cardiovascular effects of colfosin daropate and epinephrine in reversing ropivacaine-induced cardiovascular depression.
METHODS : In sevoflurane-anesthetized dogs, ropivacaine was infused intravenously at 20 mg/kg/min until mean arterial pressure fell to 60 mmHg or less. The dogs received either colforsin daropate (bolus : 50 μg/kg ; continuous infusion : 1 μg/kg/min) or epinephrine (bolus : 10 μg/kg ; continuous infusion : 0.1 μg/kg/min). Cardiac massage was applied to the depressed heart until mean arterial pressure showed to be 40 mmHg or more.
RESULTS : All dogs were survived from the ropivacaine-induced cardiovascular depression in this setting. The cumulative time for cardiac massage was significantly shorter in dogs receving colforsin daropate than in those receiving epinephrine. Left ventricular dp/dtmax and cardiac output was significantly greater in the dogs receiving colforsine daropate than in those receiving epinephrine. Mean arterial pressure was similar between the two groups until 15 min after the treatment, but was significantly higher in dogs receiving epinephrine than in those receiving colforsin daropate.
CONCLUSION : In this experimental setting, both colfosine dalopate and epinephrine were effective for cardio-vascular depression in ropivacaine toxicity. The cumulative time of cardiac massage showed an efficacy of colforsin daropate, while mean arterial pressure indicated to be greater in epinephrine than in colfosine dalopate. Less